acudocx

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 2020

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of Acudocx Pty Ltd (referred to herein as “Acudocx,” “we,” or “us”).

This Privacy Policy also applies to our websites including www.acudocx.com.au and https://app.acudocx.com.au/. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that we comply with the provisions of the relevant legislation regarding in the jurisdictions that we operate in to the extent that they apply to us, including the:

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Australia)

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information including how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide to us any personal information we request from you. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services requested or allow you to participate in the marketing activities that depend on the collection of that information.

1. Important Information

1.1 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version at our website www.acudocx.com.au and https://app.acudocx.com.au. You should check these pages periodically to review any changes.

1.2 Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the personal information you provide us, please write to us by email at info@acudocx.com.au.

  • Australia: 70 McCaul Street, Taringa, Brisbane QLD 4068

To report any cyber security incident or if you have any concerns regarding cyber security and Acudocx, please write to us by email at info@acudocx.com.au.

2. What type of information we collect

2.1 Personal Information

Generally, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The types of personal information we collect from you depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected.

We may collect details including your name, email address, location of country, and your date of birth / age.

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Usernames and contact details including name, email addresses, date of birth/age. We may combine this with publicly available information (such as social media sites);

  • Collect questions and answers that you provide, and other information, in your dealings with us via the contact form.

  • Web page and email activity (including information about our web pages you have visited and which emails you have opened and clicked).

 

If you apply for employment with us, we may also collect information for the purpose of considering your application including your qualifications and resume as well as reference information from your nominated referees.

If you are an individual contractor to us, we may also collect information relevant to your engagement with us including qualifications, work history, resume, reference information from your nominated referees, bank details, feedback from supervisors and training records.

We do not generally require you to disclose any sensitive information (e.g. details of race, religious belief, sexual orientation or membership of a trade union) to us. If you do provide us with sensitive information for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information and using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the relevant law.

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

2.2 Navigational Information

Navigational information refers to information about your computer, mobile phone and your visits to our websites and applications such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, duration of visit and pages viewed. Some of this information may be considered personal information.

2.3 Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies can also be used for online behavioural target advertising and to show adverts relevant to something that the user searched for in the past.

Read about how we use cookies on the Cookie Notices that appear on the websites for www.acudocx.com.au and https://app.acudocx.com.au. Generally, we use “cookies” or similar technologies to administer our websites, analyse trends, track users’ movements as you navigate around our websites, retarget ads to people who have visited our website and to gather demographic and general information about our user base.

We also use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. For example, if you personalize pages on our websites, or register for Services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the customized features.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify the settings in your browser to decline cookies if you prefer.

If you do choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our websites or the pages you visit. By tracking the websites and pages you visit, we are able to understand the most popular or most used areas of our websites.

3. How do we collect personal information from you?

We collect personal information in a number of ways. The most common ways we collect your personal information are:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us via our websites; and

  • from third parties (for example, from referees if you apply for a position as a provider with us).

4. For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it. We may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);

  • for other purposes to which you have consented; or as otherwise authorised or required by law.

In general, we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can do business with you and for purposes connected with our business operations.

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are:

  • to respond to you if you have requested information (including via our websites or via an email or other correspondence you send to us);

  • to provide services to you or to receive goods or services from you;

  • to contact you about any news and updates about our services

  • to administer surveys or other activities conducted, sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;

  • to enable you to use our app

  • to improve our services;

  • to verify your identity or eligibility to participate in a marketing activity;

  • to consider you for a job with us or in the context of other relationships with us;

  • to address any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship; and

  • to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner;

  • improve your browsing experience by personalising our websites; and

  • to send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means

5. Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • our employees;
  • our contractors and other third parties that provide goods and services to us (including website and data hosting providers, and other suppliers);

  • our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers and agents;

  • to third parties that assist us in giving you the services;

  • otherwise to any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);

  • in the event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;

  • third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety;

  • to social media sites, like Facebook and Google. To do this, we securely match email addresses with the social media platform. The email addresses are only decipherable by the social media company if the email address is linked to an account on their site; and

  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

We also provide third parties with statistical information about our users, but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

In respect of any personal information disclosed to third party contractors, we will take steps to ensure that those contractors are required to keep such information confidential, and are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by Acudocx, or to provide services to you.

6. Information about children

Acudocx does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13 please do not submit any personal information through our sites. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet use and help enforce our Privacy Policy. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to our website, please contact info at info@acudocx.com.au and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

7. How do we protect personal information?

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we have appropriate physical (such as restricting access to our offices) and computer and network security measures (such as firewalls) in order to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We also limit access to information to authorised employees and contractors who need to know that information.

However, no Internet, email or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you provide.

8. How can you access and correct personal information we hold about you?

You may seek access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the relevant law. If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your information, please contact us.

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the following rights:

  • To review the information that you have supplied to us

  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us

  • To request that your information not be used to contact you

  • To request that your information be removed from any solicitation list that we use

  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records

9. Queries, comments and complaints about our handling of personal information

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the relevant law, please contact
us. When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint. We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are in Australia, and if you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10. Does personal information leave Australia?

In respect of our Australian company and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), that entity may disclose personal information outside of Australia to external service providers located overseas so that they can provide us with

services in connection with the operation of our business, such as data storage services or online platforms for surveys to be conducted, and we may disclose personal information to our contractors who are located outside of Australia, in connection with the operation of our business.

11. Data Retention Policy

We will keep your personal data for the period required by law, and for the duration of the relevant business or other relationship we have with you, or otherwise for as long as we do the activities we told you about. We may also retain personal data for a longer duration should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, use it for analysis or historical record-keeping.

In deciding on any retention period, we will consider what type of information it is, the amount collected, how sensitive it might be and any legal requirements.

In relation to all of these rights, please contact Acudocx at info@acudocx.com.au. Please note that we may request proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, especially if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will endeavour to respond to your request within all applicable timeframes.